Committee

    ISPSA 2018     Committee

Organizing Committee

Honorary Chairman Eun Kyu Kim (Hanyang University)
Symposium Chairman Yongmin Kim (Dankook University)
Vice-Chairman Woochul Yang (Dongguk University)
General Secretary Jae Su Yu (Kyung Hee University)
General Vice-secretary Kwun Bum Chung (Dongguk University)
Program Committee Yong-Hoon Cho (KAIST) Chair
Jong Su Kim (Yeongnam University)
Soo Bong Choi (Incheon National University)
Publication Mee Yi Ryu (Kangwon National University)
Dong Wook Kim (Ewha Woman’s University)
Communication Clare C. Byeon (Kyungpook National University)
Sang Jun Lee (KRISS, Korea)
Hong Seok Lee (Chonbuk National University)
Treasurer Moongyu Jang (Hallym University)
Doo Jae Park (Hallym University)
Finance Jin Dong Song (KIST)
Mun Seok Jeong (Sungkyunkwan University)
Young Jun Yu (ETRI)
Local Area Branch [Busan] Sam Nyung Yi (Korea Maritime University) Local Area Secretary
[Seoul] Il Ki HAN (KIST) & Soonjae Moon (Hanyang University)
[Daejeon] Sung-Bok Kim (ETRI)
[Chonbuk] Heesuk Rho (Chonbuk National University)
[Gwangju] Sangwan Ryu (Chonnam National University)
[Jeju] Hye-Won Seo (Jeju National University)

Program Sub-committee (Topic Chairs)

1) Compound semiconductors
Jin-Dong Song (KIST)
Mee-Yi Ryu (Kangwon National University)
2) Si and Group IV semiconductors
MunKyu Jang (Hallym University)
3) Spintronics & ferromagnetic semiconductors
Byong-Guk Park (KAIST)
4) Organic semiconductors & Colloidal QDs
Clare C. Byeon (Kyungpook National University)
5) Nano-Bio-materials and devices
Wan Soo Yun (Sungkyunkwan University)
6) Dirac and weyl semimetal
Suk-Ho Choi (Kyung Hee University)
7) 2D materials & heterostructures
Heesuk Rho (Chonbuk National University)
Ji-Hoon Ahn (Korea Maritime and Ocean University)
8) Plasmonics, meta-materials and optoelectronics
Soo Bong Choi (Incheon National University)
Mun Seok Jeong (Sungkyunkwan University)
9) Energy harvesting & storage
Sangwan Ryu (Chonnam National University)
10) Quantum information
Kwangseuk Kyhm (Pusan National University)
ByungSoo Choi (ETRI)
11) Semiconductor theory and simulations
Yong-Sung Kim (KRISS)
12) Flexible & Wearable devices
-
13) Sensors & applications
You Seung Rim (Sejong University)