Committee

    ISPSA 2020     Committee

Committee

Organizing Committee
Honorary Chairman Eun Kyu Kim (Hanyang University)
Symposium Chairman Yongmin Kim (Dankook University)
Vice-Chairman Jae Su Yu (Kyung Hee University)
Yong-Hoon Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Jong Su Kim (Yeungnam University)
General Secretary Mun Seok Jeong (Sungkyunkwan University)
General Vice-Secretary Kwun-Bum Chung (Dongguk University)
Program JinPyo Hong (Hanyang University)
Dong-Wook Kim (Ewha Womans University)
Heejun Yang (Sungkyunkwan University)
Publication Soo Bong Choi (Incheon National University)
Donghun Lee (Korea University)
Do Kyeong Hwang (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
Mee-Yi Ryu (Kangwon National University)
Keun Su Kim (Yonsei University)
Communication Young-Jun Yu (Chungnam National University)
Seung Hyun Song (Sookmyung Women's University)
Jung Inn Sohn (Dongguk University)
Chul-Ho Lee (Korea University)
Treasurer Hong Seok Lee (Chonbuk National University)
Jungyup Yang (Kunsan National University)
Finance Doo Jae Park (Hallym University)
Jae Won Shim (Korea University)
Jung Hwa Seo (Dong-A University)
You Seung Rim (Sejong University)
Local JinKee Hong (Yonsei University)
Kyunghu Choi (Korea Railroad Research Institute)
Clare C. Byeon (Kyungpook National University)
Heesuk Rho (Jeonbuk National University)
Sangwan Ryu (Chonam National University)
Hye-Won Seo (Jeju National University)
Kwangseuk Kyhm (Pusan National University)
Sang Jun Lee (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science)
Jindong Song (Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
Won Seok Han (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute)
Advisory Committee
Chair Yoon Soo Park (RPI)
Co-Chairs Taewon Kang (Dongguk University)
Suk-Ki Min (Kyung Hee University)
Sam Kyu Noh (Dongguk University)
Members Suk Ho Choi (Kyung Hee University)
Jisoon Ihm (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Jin Jang (Kyung Hee University)
Tony C. Kim (AFOSR/AOARD-IOA)
Victor I. Klimov (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Seung Joo Lee (Dongguk University)
Yong-Hee Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Young Hee Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)
Nguyen Quang Liem (Vietnamese Academy of Sci. & Tech., IMS)
Hanjo Lim (Ajou University)
Yasuyuki Miyamoto (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Seong-Ju Park (GIST)
Pramod S. Patil (Shivaji University)
Mark A. Reed (Yale University)
Eun-Kyung Suh (Chonbuk National University)
Euijoon Yoon (Seoul National University)
Technical Program Committee
Program Chair Jin Pyo Hong Hanyang University
Program Vice-Chair Dong-Wook Kim Ewha Womans University
Heejun Yang Sungkyunkwan University
1. Advanced
semiconductors
Chair Yong Soo Kim University of Ulsan
Vice-Chair Kibog Park Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Member Daesu Lee Pohang University of Science and Technology
Shinuk Cho University of Ulsan
Joon Ik Jang Sogang University
Kunook Chung Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Daehwan Jung Korea Institute of Science and Technology
2. Novel
functional
spintronics
Chair Chun-Yeol Yon Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
Vice-Chair Ji-Wan Kim Kunsan National University
Member Chanyong Hwang Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Kab-jin Kim Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Ki-Suk Lee Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Kyung-Jin Lee Korea University
Byoung-Chul Min Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Jinki Hong Korea University
3. Low
dimensional
semiconductors
Chair Bae Ho Park Konkuk University
Vice-Chair Ki Kang Kim Dongguk University
Member Kibum Kang Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Young Duck Kim Kyung Hee University
Cheol-Joo Kim Pohang University of Science and Technology
Hyungsang Kim Dongguk University
Byungjin Cho Chungbuk National University
Seoung-Ki Lee Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Chul-Ho Lee Korea University
Keun Su Kim Yonsei University
Keun Soo Kim Sejong University
Seong Jun Kang Kyung Hee University
4. Artificial
Intelligence (AI)
materials and devices
Chair Joon Young Kwak Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Vice-Chair SangBum Kim Seoul National University
Member Jin-Hong Park Sungkyunkwan University
Huichan Seo SK Hynix Inc.
Gunuk Wang Korea University
Jiyong Woo Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
5. Quantum
information
Chair Hyunsik Lim Dongguk University
Vice-Chair Sang-Yun Lee Korea Institute of Science and Technology
Member Yonuk Chong Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Hosung Seo Ajou University
Jehyung Kim Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Donghun Lee Korea University
Dohun Kim Seoul National University
Heedeuk Shin Pohang University of Science and Technology
Hoon Ryu KISTI
Hojoong Jung Korea Institute of Science and Technology
6. Plasmonics and optoelectronics Chair Heesuk Rho Jeonbuk National University
Vice-Chair Chang-Hee Cho Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
Member Ji-Hoon Ahn Korea Maritime & Ocean University
Kyoung-Duck Park Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Hong-Gyu Park Korea University
Hyun Seok Lee Chungbuk National University
Kwang-Geol Lee Hanyang University
Heedae Kim Northeast Normal University, China
7. Energy materials and devices Chair Sohee Jeong Sungkyunkwan University
Vice-Chair Hyesung Park Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Member Byungha Shin Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Younghoon Kim Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
Wanli Ma Soochow University, China
Jun Hong Noh Korea University
Yun Seog Lee Seoul National University
Myoung Hoon Song Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Dong Chan Lim Korea Institute of Materials Science
8. Industrial semiconductor applications Chair Moongyu Jang Hallym University
Vice-Chair SeungNam Cha Sungkyunkwan University
Member Jung Inn Sohn Dongguk Univeristy
Sang Yoon Park Seoul National University
Kapsoo Yoon Samsung Display
Won Joon Choi SK Hynix Inc.
Junesik Kwak Seoul Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
Kyung Ho Park Korea Advanced Nano Fab Center
Jun-Mo Yang NNFC
Min Gyu Lim MagnaChip Semiconductor