Program at a Glance

    Program     Program at a Glance

ISPSA 2018 Program at a Glance

Advance Program Download

* As of May, 2018
July 1
(Sun.)
Time Room A
(Ramada Ballroom 1)
Room B
(Ramada Ballroom 2)
Room C
(Ramada Ballroom 3)
Room D
(Ramada Ballroom 4)
Room E
(Mara)
19:00~21:00 Welcome Reception (Lobby,2F)
July 2
(Mon.)
Time Room A
(Ramada Ballroom 1)
Room B
(Ramada Ballroom 2)
Room C
(Ramada Ballroom 3)
Room D
(Ramada Ballroom 4)
Room E
(Mara)
09:00~09:30 Opening Ceremony (Ramada Ballroom 1)
09:30~10:30 [Plenary Talk I] Displays Based on Light-Emitting Diodes - Jin Jang (Kyung Hee Univ., Korea)
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~12:00 [Plenary Talk II] Van der Waals Heterostructures: Techniques, Properties, and Materials
- James Hone (Columbia Univ., USA)
12:00~13:30 Lunch
13:30~15:00 AlGaN-based
UV-LEDs
Flexible and
wearable devices I
Organic
semiconductors
and colloidal
quantum dots I
Nano-bio-materials
and devices
Sejong Special Session: GRI-TPC IRC Workshop I
15:00~15:30 Coffee Break
15:30~17:00 Compound
semiconductors
Flexible and
wearable devices II
Organic
semiconductors
and colloidal
quantum dots II
Topological
matters I
Sejong Special Session: GRI-TPC IRC Workshop II
17:00~18:30 Poster Session I (Lobby,2F)
July 3
(Tue.)
Time Room A
(Ramada Ballroom 1)
Room B
(Ramada Ballroom 2)
Room C
(Ramada Ballroom 3)
Room D
(Ramada Ballroom 4)
Room E
(Mara)
09:00~10:00 [Plenary Talk III] Continuous Health-Monitoring with Skin Sensors - Takao Someya (The Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
10:00~10:30 Coffee Break
10:30~12:00 GaN-based materials
and applications
Flexible and wearable devices III Sensors and applications I Topological matters II
12:00~13:30 Lunch
13:30~14:30 [Plenary Talk IV] Periodic Resonant 3D-Confined Semiconductor Quantum Structures
- James J. Coleman (The Univ. of Texas at Dallas, USA)
14:30~15:00 Coffee Break
15:00~16:30 Antiferromagnetic spintronics Sensors and applications II 2D materials and
heterostructures I
Sejong Special Session: GRI-TPC IRC Workshop III
16:30~16:50 Break
16:50~18:20 Spin-orbit torque Sensors and applications III 2D materials and
heterostructures II
Sejong Special Session: GRI-TPC IRC Workshop IV
18:30~20:30 Banquet (Ramada Ballroom 1)
July 4
(Wed.)
Time Room A
(Ramada Ballroom 1)
Room B
(Ramada Ballroom 2)
Room C
(Ramada Ballroom 3)
Room D
(Ramada Ballroom 4)
Room E
(Mara)
09:00~10:00 [Plenary Talk V] Piezoelectric/Triboelectric Nanogenerators
- Zhong Lin Wang (Georgia Inst. of Tech., USA)
10:00~10:30 Coffee Break
10:30~12:00 Spintronics [Special Session]
SKKU IBS-Center for
Integrated Nanostructure
Physics Session I
Plasmonics, meta-materials and optoelectronics I 2D materials and heterostructures III
12:00~13:30 Lunch
13:30~14:30 [Plenary Talk VI] Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskite Materials and Applications
- Nam-Gyu Park (Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea)
14:30~15:00 Coffee Break
15:00~16:30 Energy harvesting and storage I [Special Session]
SKKU IBS-Center for
Integrated Nanostructure
Physics Session II
Plasmonics, meta-materials and optoelectronics II 2D materials and heterostructures / Quantum information
16:30~16:50 Break
16:50~18:20 Energy harvesting and storage II [Special Session]
SKKU IBS-Center for
Integrated Nanostructure
Physics Session III
Plasmonics, meta-materials and optoelectronics III Quantum
information I
July 5
(Thu.)
Time Room A
(Ramada Ballroom 1)
Room B
(Ramada Ballroom 2)
Room C
(Ramada Ballroom 3)
Room D
(Ramada Ballroom 4)
Room E
(Mara)
09:00~10:30 Si and group IV semiconductors Compound semiconductors
/ Energy harvesting
and storage
Plasmonics, meta-materials and optoelectronics IV Quantum information II
10:30~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~12:30 Poster Session II (Lobby,2F)
12:30~13:00 Closing Ceremony (Ramada Ballroom 1)

Please note that the above program is subject to change.