Invited Speakers

    Program     Invited Speakers

Invited Speakers

1. Advanced semiconductors (AS)
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Byung Hun Lee  icon Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea TBA
2 Chang-Hee Cho  icon Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Tuning the Excitonic Properties with Semiconductor-based Nanocavities"
3 Frank Bertram  icon Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany "Advanced Nanoscale Characterization of Nitride-based Quantum Structures"
4 Gwan-Hyoung Lee  icon Seoul National University, Korea "Modulation of Exciton Complexes in Light-emitting Devices Based on van der Waals Heterostructures"
5 Hyungwoo Lee  icon Ajou University, Korea "Two-Dimensional Transport Phenomena in Complex Oxide Heterostructures"
6 Hyungyong Choi  icon Seoul National University, Korea Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Topological Phase of Matters
7 Jerome Kartham Hyun  icon Ewha Womans University, Korea "Vibrant Structural Colors from Metal-Semiconductor Hybrid Mie Resonators"
8 Jung-Hoon Song  icon Kongju National University, Korea "Multi-Photon Photoluminescence of -Ga2O3 and its Polarization Properties as Probed by Wavelength-Dependent Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy"
9 Kazuhito Tsukagoshi  icon National Institute for Materials Science, Japan "Si Quantum Dot Assisted Photon Management in Perovskite Solar Cells"
10 Myung-Ho Bae  icon Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea "Coherent Motion of Electrons in a Dynamic Quantum Dot"
11 Randolph E. Elmquist  icon NIST, USA "Graphene Quantum Electrical Metrology for National Measurement Standards"
12 Shadi A. Dayeh  icon University of California San Diego, USA "Intrinsically Linear GaN Fin-MISHEMTs for RF and Millimeter-Wave Amplifiers"
13 Shinji Matsuo  icon NTT, Japan "Low Operating Energy Lasers on Si"
14 Stefan Zollner  icon New Mexico State University, USA "Femtosecond Carrier Relaxation in Ge and InP from Ultrafast Pump-probe Ellipsometry"
15 Taishi Takenobu icon Nagoya University, Japan "Circularly Polarized Electroluminescence Induced by Strain Effectr"
16 Ya-Ping Chiu  icon National Taiwan University, Taiwan "Photo-driven Dipole Reordering in Halide Perovskites"
17 Young Joon Hong icon Sejong University, Korea "Non-Covalent Epitaxy of Semiconductors for Deformable and Transferable Light-Emitting Device Applications"
18 Ziliang Ye  icon The University of British Columbia, Canada "Valley Excitons in Two-Dimensional Semiconductors"
2. Novel functional spintronics (NFS)
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Can Onur Avci  icon ETH Zurich, Switzerland "Electrical Control of Magnetization in Magnetic Insulators"
2 Chanyong Hwang  icon Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea TBA
3 Dong-Soo Han  icon Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Chiral Effects in Magnetic Multilayers with a Broken Inversion Symmetry"
4 Geoffrey S. D. Beach  icon MIT Materials Research Laboratory, USA TBA
5 Hyun Cheol Koo  icon Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Detection of Rashba Spin Splitting and its Application to Logic Devices"
6 Johan Åkerman  icon University of Gothenburg, Sweden "Mutually Synchronized 2D Spin Hall Nano-oscillator Arrays for Highly Coherent Microwave Signal Generation and Neuromorphic Computing"
7 Jung-Il Hong  icon Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Spintronic Switching of Antiferromagnets for Exchange Bias Control"
8 Jung-Woo Yoo  icon Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Coupled Spin-charge Transport at the Interface"
9 Junsaku Nitta  icon Tohoku University, Japan "Spin-orbitronics in Semiconductor Nano-structures"
10 Mark D. Stiles  icon NIST, USA "Novel Mechanisms for Spin-orbit Torques"
11 Sanghoon Kim  icon University of Ulsan, Korea "Charge-to-Spin Conversion in the Non-Centrosymmetric Artificial Superlattice"
12 Se Kwon Kim  icon University of Missouri, USA "Unconventional Dynamics of Ferrimagnets"
13 Soong-Geun Je  icon Chonam National University, Korea "Topology Manipulation and Topological Stability of Magnetic Skyrmions"
14 Sug-Bong Choe  icon Seoul National University, Korea "Interfacial Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction in Metallic Magnetic Thin Films"
15 Yao Wang  icon The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong "Valley-spintronics in 2D Materials and Moiré Superlattices"
16 Young Keun Kim  icon Korea University, Korea "Spin-orbit Torque Driven Magnetization Switching in Interface Engineered W/W-X/CoFeB/MgO Heterostructures"
17 Zi. Q. Qiu icon University of California, Berkeley, USA "A Study of Nanomagnetism Using Synchrotron X-rays"
3. Low dimensional semiconductors (LDS)
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Abhay Pasupathy  icon Columbia University, USA TBA
2 Adam W. Tsen  icon University of Waterloo, Canada "Giant Nonlinear Anomalous Hall Effect"
3 Arend van der Zande  icon University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA "Atomic Membranes and Controlled Interfaces from 2D Materials"
4 Changgu Lee  icon Sungkyunkwan University, Korea "Electrical Characterization of a 2D Ferromagnetic Material"
5 Gilles Lerondel  icon University of Technology of Troyes, France TBA
6 Hugen Yan  icon Fudan University, China "Infrared Properties of Few-layer Black Phosphorus"
7 Jae-Hyun Lee  icon Ajou University, Korea "Toward Large-scale Single-crystal Graphene"
8 Jae-Ung Lee  icon Ajou University, Korea "Optical Investigations of Antiferromagnetic van der Waals Crystals"
9 Jieun Lee  icon Ajou University, Korea "Strain Engineering of the Berry Curvature Dipole and Valley Magnetization in 2D Materials"
10 Kwanpyo Kim  icon Yonsei University, Korea "TEM Imaging and Manipulation of Molecular Structures Enabled by Graphene Membrane"
11 Long Ju  icon MIT Materials Research Laboratory, USA "Bilayer Graphene: An Exotic Tunable Semiconductor"
12 Myung Jong Kim  icon Gachon University, Korea "High Temperature Synthesis of Boron nitride Nanotubes and Their Applications"
13 Noelle Gogneau  icon C2N-CNRS, France "High Electromechanical Conversion Properties of III-Nitride Nanowires for Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting: Towards the Development of Batteryless Wireless Micro-devices"
14 Nojoon Myoung  icon Chosun Universiy, Korea "Controllable Valley-isospin Conductance Oscillations and Formation of Valley Quantum Dots in Strained Grraphene"
15 Seoung-Ki Lee icon Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Solution based Patterned Synthesis of 2D Heterostructure and Its Application"
16 Soo Min Kim  icon Sookmyung Women’s University, Korea Single-Crystal 2D Heterostructure on Wafer Scale
17 Sungjae Cho  icon Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Thickness-Controlled Black Phosphorus Tunnel Field-Effect Transistor for Low Power Switches"
18 Wen-Hao Chang  icon National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan "CVD-grown 2D Semiconductors and Their Heterostructures"
19 Woojin Jeon  icon Kyung Hee University, Korea "Atomic Layer Deposition Techniques “for” the 2D Material and “on” the 2D Material"
20 Xinran Wang  icon Nanjing University, China "Two-Dimensional Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Systems"
21 Yumeng Shi icon Shenzhen University, China "2D Materials/Perovskites Heterostructures for Novel Optoelectronic Applications"
4. Artificial Intelligence (AI) materials and devices
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Bin Gao  icon Tsinghua University, China "Fully-hardware Implemented CNN with Multiple Memristor Arrays"
2 Cheol Seong Hwang  icon Seoul National University, Korea "Stacked Crossbar Array Composed of Self-Rectifying Resistive Switching Memory for Kernels of the Convolutional Neural Network"
3 Geoffrey W. Burr  icon IBM Research-Almaden, USA "Analog AI: Deep Learning with Non-volatile Memory"
4 Inho Kim  icon Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Ion Implantation Induced Defects in Si and their Application for Memristor Synapses"
5 Jong-Ho Lee  icon Seoul National University, Korea "Artificial Neural Networks Using Flash Memory"
6 Joshua Yang  icon University of Massachusetts, USA "Memristive Materials and Devices for Unconventional Computing"
7 Kyung Min Kim  icon Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Charge Trap Memristor and Its Application to the Neural Network"
8 Shimeng Yu  icon Georgia Institute of Technology, USA "Resistive Devices and Circuits for Neuro-Inspired Computing"
9 Shinhyun Choi  icon Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Challenges and opportunities in memristor-based neuromorphic computing hardware towards artificial intelligence(AI)"
10 Tae-Woo Lee  icon Seoul National University, Korea "Bio-inspired Organic Artificial Nervous Systems "
11 Wei D. Lu  icon University of Michigan, USA "Memristive Devices and Networks for Neuromorphic Computing: Beyond Multiply-and-Accumulate (MAC) Operations"
5. Quantum information (QI)
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Dohun Kim  icon Seoul National University, Korea "High Fidelity Quantum Control and Measurement of Multi-spin States in Semiconductor Quantum Dots"
2 Hanhee Paik  icon IBM - Thomas J. Watson Research Center, USA "Introduction to Superconducting qubits and IBM Quantum Experience"
3 Heedeuk Shin  icon Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea "Non-Conventional Photon-Pair Generation in Fiber and Silicon Waveguide"
4 Hideaki Takashima  icon Kyoto University, Japan "Nanophotonics for Quantum Information and Quantum Sensing"
5 Hoon Ryu  icon Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea "Exploration of Design Issues on Si-based Multi-Qubit Gates through In-house TCAD Modeling"
6 Jeongho Bang  icon Korea Institute for Advanced Study, Korea "Quantum Machine Learning and Efficient Qubit Control"
7 Norikazu Mizuochi  icon Kyoto University, Japan "Quantum Sensing and Ultra-long Spin Coherence of NV Centers in Diamond Semiconductor"
8 Renbao Liu  icon The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong "Quantum Sensing the Classically Inaccessible"
9 Takashi Nakajima  icon RIKEN, Japan "Coherence of Electron Spin Qubits in Semiconductor Quantum Dots"
10 William Oliver  icon MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA "Quantum Engineering of Superconducting Qubits"
11 Xiaosong Ma  icon Nanjing University, China "Harnessing Single Photons in Quantum Technology"
12 Yong-Joo Doh  icon Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Fractional Josephson Effects in Topological Insulator Nanoribbons"
13 Yong-Su Kim  icon Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Symmetrical Entanglement Preparation and Measurement"
6. Plasmonics and optoelectronics (PO)
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Chil-Min Kim  icon Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Wave-Chaos Effect on Light Absorption Enhancement in Chaotic-Nanowires in a Array"
2 Heedae Kim  icon Northeast Normal University, China "Optical Control States in a Single Coupled Quantum Dots"
3 Hyeong-Ryeol Park  icon Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Perturbation of Single Metal Nanoparticles on a Single Terahertz Nanoresonator"
4 Ji-Hun Kang  icon Kongju National University, Korea "Optical Properties of Surface Polaritons Propagating along Low-dimensional Materials"
5 Jin-Kyu Yang  icon Kongju National University, Korea "TM Mode Photonic Crystal Nanobeam Laser"
6 Jong-Soo Lee  icon Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "High Sensitive Phototransistor Based on TMDC Heterostrucutures"
7 Kazunari Matsuda  icon Kyoto University, Japan "Optical Physics in Nano-carbon and Two-dimensional Materials"
8 Kwang Jun Ahn  icon Ajou University, Korea "Molecular Nano-detection by Using Metallic Slot Antenna Arrays"
9 Kyoung-Ho Kim  icon Chungbuk National University, Korea "Unraveling Optical Modes in Photonic Molecules"
10 Ren-Min Ma  icon Peking University, China "The Role of Plasmonics in Laser Miniaturization "
11 Ritesh Agarwal  icon University of Pennsylvania, USA "Utilizing Geometry and Topology for Enabling Integrated Chiral Photonics"
12 Sang-Hyun Oh  icon University of Minnesota, USA "Harnessing Acoustic Plasmons in Graphene for Ultrasensitive Infrared Spectroscopy"
13 Seok-Kyun Son  icon Mokpo National University, Korea "A Novel Au-mediated Exfoliation of Graphene and Other 2D Materials"
14 Shangjr (Felix) Gwo  icon Academia Sinica, Taiwan TBA
15 Su-Hyun Gong  icon Korea University, Korea "Valley Information-preserved Light-matter Interaction in 2D Semiconductors"
16 Young Chul Jun  icon Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea "Fourier-plane Investigation of Plasmonic Bound States in the Continuum"
17 Zheyu Fang  icon Peking University, China "Reveal and Control of Plasmonic Chiral Cathoduluminescence at Nanoscale"
7. Energy materials and devices (EMD)
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Changsoon Choi  icon Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea TBA
2 Do Hwan Kim  icon Hanyang University, Korea "High-Performance Semiconducting Polymer Tandem Optoelectronics"
3 Dong Hoe Kim  icon Sejong University, Korea "Highly Efficient Perovskite Based Tandem Solar Cells Enabled by 2-Dimensional Additive Engineering"
4 Han Wang  icon University of Southern California, USA "Emerging Low Dimensional Materials for Electronic and Photonic Applications"
5 Hui-Seon Kim  icon Inha University, Korea "Toward Highly Efficient and Stable Perovskite Solar Cells"
6 Hui Ying Yang  icon Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore "Exploring the Energy Storage Applications for Low Dimensional Nanomaterials"
7 Hyunjung Shin  icon Sungkyunkwan University, Korea "Highly Efficient and Stable Perovskite Photovoltaics : Semiconducting Property of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Metal Halides"
8 Imran Shakir  icon UCLA, USA "Three-dimensional Holey-graphene and their Composites for Electrochemical Energy Storage Devices"
9 Kyoung Jin Choi  icon Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea TBA
10 Oki Gunawan  icon IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA "Carrier-Resolved Photo-Hall Effect: Unlocking a 140-year-old Secret in Hall Effect"
11 Robert Hoye  icon Imperial College London, UK "Defects and Defect Tolerance in Bismuth-Based Perovskite-Inspired Photovoltaic Materials"
12 Segi Byun  icon Korea Institute of Energy Research, Korea "Optimization of Solution Processed BiVO4 toward High Performance Photoelectrochemical Water Oxidation"
13 Seongil Im  icon Yonsei University, Korea "Nano Energy Applications of 2D TMD FETs and Diodes"
14 Songyuan Dai  icon North China Electric Power University, China "Designing and Synthesizing n-type Nanomaterials for High-performance Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cells"
15 Soo Young Kim  icon Korea University, Korea "Transition Metal Chalcogenides for Hydrogen Evolution Reaction"
16 Zhenyu (Kevin) Yang  icon Sun Yat-Sen University, China "Organic Cation Intercalation Improves Crystal Orientation and Bandedge Integrity in Reduced-dimensional Perovskites"
8. Industrial semiconductor applications (ISA)
Name Affiliation Presentation Title Time
1 Chae Hon Kim  icon Seoulviosys Co., Ltd., Korea TBA
2 Jean-François Robillard  icon Institute of Electronics, Microelectronics and Nanotechnology, France "Heat Transfer in Silicon Nano-membranes: Application to Thermoelectricity"
3 Kyung Ho Park  icon KANC, Korea "Development of AlGaN/GaN HEMT Based Sensor Platform"
4 Lain-Jong (Lance) Li  icon Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company, Taiwan "Research Toward Monolithic Three-Dimensional ICs"
5 Masahiro Aoyagi  icon AIST, Japan "Semiconductor Application Collaborative R&D Activities in TIA (Open Innovation Platform)"
6 Sang-Joon Cho  icon Park Systems Corp., Korea "The Potential of Inline Automated Defect Review of Mechanical Property and Electrical Characterization by AFM"